Monday, 7 November 2022

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ?

 

Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare

MCQ Questions | Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion : 

  1. ‘Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day?’ is a – (A) Lyric (B) Balland (C) Sonnet (D) Dramatic monologue

Answer: (C) Sonnet 

  1. What is the form of sonnet 18? (A) abab abcd efg efg (B) abba abba cdcd cd (C) abab cdcd efef gg (D) None of these

Answer: (C) abab cdcd efef gg 

  1. The poet’s friend is more lovely and more – (A) Temperate (B) Bright (C) Attractive (D) Beautiful

Answer: (A) Temperate 

  1. The darling buds of may are shaken by – (A) Hot Sun (B) Rough winds (C) Violent Strom (D) Frost 

Answer: (B) Rough winds 

  1. “And often is his gold complexion dimmed”. The word ‘his’ refer to – (A) summer season (B) A summer day (C) The poet’s friend (D) Sun 

Answer: (D) Sun 

  1. “So long lives this ……” the word this refers to – (A) The virtue of the poet’s friend (B) The summer season (C) The poet’s verse (D) The summer’s day 

Answer: (C) The poet’s verse 

  1. The poem sonnet 18 of Shakespeare consists of (A) 2 couplets 2 quatrains (B) 4 quatrains (C) 3 couplet 3 quatrains (D) 1 couplet 3 quatrains

Answer: (D) 1 couplet 3 quatrains

  1. “And Summer’s lease hath all too short a date.’ – the word ‘summer’s lease refers to. (A) Tired during summer (B) span of summer (C) Rough weather of summer (D) Glory of summer 

Answer: (B) span of summer 

  1. “But the eternal summer shall not fade” . The term ‘eternal summer’ refers to – (A) A day in summer (B) Eternal qualities of the poet’s friend (C) The summer season (D) The eternal love of the poet 

Answer: (B) Eternal qualities of the poet’s friend 

  1. ‘The eye of heaven’ refers to – (A) Sun (B) Moon (C) God (D) Star 

Answer: (A) Sun 

Short Answer Type Questions | Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion : 

  1. How long will the young man be remembered in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18 ? 

Answer: The young man will be remembered as long as man can breath or eyes can see . 

  1. How is the gold complexion of the sun dimmed ? 

Answer: The gold complexion of the summer is dimmed by the cloud .

  1. What is meant by the term ‘ eternal summer ‘ ? 

Answer: By the term ‘ eternal summer ‘ , the poet refers to his friend’s everlasting beauty and virtues . 

  1. Explain the line – ” …. Summer’s lease hath all too short a date . ” 

Answer: season is short . The line signifies that the time alloted to the summer season is short . 

  1. What type of poem is ‘ Shall I Compare Thee To A Summer’s day ‘ ? 

Answer: Shall I Compare Thee To a Summer’s Day ? ” is a sonnet having tree quartrains and a concluding couplet . 

  1. What shall death not brag in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18 ? 

Answer: Death shall not brag that it will fade poet’s friend’s beauty . 

  1. “And often is his gold complexion is referred to here ? 

Answer: A: The sun’s golden complexion is referred to here . 

  1. Who is more temperate than whom ?

Answer: Shakespeare’s friend is more temperate than a summer day . 

  1. So long lives this …. ” What is referred to by the word ‘ this ‘ ? 

Answer: ‘ This ‘ referred to here is the poem of the poet . 

  1. Mention any one demerit of summer .

Answer: One demerit of summer is that it is short – spanned . 

  1. What does ‘ eye of heaven ‘ refer to ?

Answer: Eye of heaven ‘ refers to the sun . 

Broad Type Questions | Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day ? (Poetry) William Shakespeare – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion :

  1. How does Shakespeare compare his friends beauty with that of a summer’s day ? [ Shakespeare এক গ্রীষ্মদিনের সৌন্দর্যের সঙ্গে তুলনা করেছেন ? | 

Answer: The poet wants to compare the beauty of his friend to the beauty of a summer’s day . But he asserts that his friend’s beauty is more temperate than the beauty of a Summer’s day . In summer days , rough winds destroy buds of flowers . Summer days are short – spanned , too . Sometimes the sun shines so hot ; and sometimes it’s brightness is dimmed . But the beauty of the poet’s friend is always constant . His beauty and youth has no decay . The poet will compose lines in praise of his friend . And these eternal lines will make his friend immortal.

  1. ” But thy eternal summer shall not fad ” Who is the poet ? What is meant by ” Eternal summer ” ? How does the poet suggest that ” Thy eternal summer ” shall never end ? [ ‘ But thy eternal summer shall not fade ‘ .- af ? ‘ eternal summer ‘ বলতে কী বোঝানো হয়েছে ? কবি ‘ thy eternal summer ‘ অমর থাকবে কীভাবে বোঝাতে চেয়েছেন । ] 

Answer: William Shakespeare is the poet of the said line . 

  By ” Eternal summer ” , the poet signifies the glorious beauty of his friend . 

  While depicting the unsurpassable beauty of his friends , the thought of futility of his verse saddened the poet . He knows that nothing can surpass death . The clutches of death remains omnipontent everywhere Gradually , the poet derives the deathless and permanent existence of poetry in the mind of the readers . So he startes singing the sonnet in utmost praise of his beloved friend who will be inmortal forever in his verse and nothing can disturb his serenity there . 

  1. ” So long lives this , and this gives life to thee . ” — What does ‘ this ‘ refers to ? Who is referred to as ‘ thee ‘ ? What does ‘ this ‘ give to whom and how ? [ ” —– ” ‘ this ‘ হয়েছে ? ‘ thee ’ বলতে কী বোঝো ? ‘ this ’ কাকে ও কীভাবে দান করে ? ] 

Answer: The word ‘ this ‘ refers to the sonnet 18 , written by Wil liam Shakespeare and addressed to his young friend .

   The Shakespeare’s young friend is referred to as ‘ thee ‘ . 

👍

The poet is of the opinion that all beautiful objects of nature are subject to decay and change . But his beloved friend’s beauty and his poetic creation are eternal . He says that so long as man can see or breathe in this world his verse will be read . This will perpetuate his friend’s eternal beauty . His friend’s summer will never fade because his verse will make it immortal . 

  1. How does Shakespeare immortalize his friend’s beauty ? কবি শেকসপিয়র কীভাবে তার বন্ধুর সৌন্দর্যকে অমর করেছেন ? 

Answer: Shakespeare is much appreciative of the beauty of his young friend . He thinks that his friend is lovelier and more gentle than the summer . The beauty of a summer’s day is often inconsistent . The sun is too hot sometimes and sometimes the sun is dimmed by clouds . At times rough winds spoil the beauty of the season . The lovely elements of summer also do not last long . But he assures his friend that he will immortalise his friend’s beauty . His beauty will never fade and even boastful death will not be able to destroy his beauty . This immortality will be possible because the poet had recorded his friend’s beauty in the eternal lines of his poem .

No comments:

FORM

// Data attributes data-tally-open="nWgJPR" data-tally-emoji-text="👋" data-tally-emoji-animation="heart-beat"...