Monday, 7 November 2022

The Poetry of Earth (Poetry) John Keats

 

Short Answer Type Questions | The Poetry of Earth (Poetry) John Keats – HS Class 12 English Suggestion : 

  1. Where will the voice of the grasshopper run ? 

Answer: The voice of the grasshopper will run from hedge to hedge . 

  1. Where does the grasshopper rest ? 

Answer: The grasshopper takes rest beneath some pleasant weed . 

  1. When does crickets sing ? 

Answer: Crickets sing in a shrill voice in the winter evenings . 

  1. When will the poetry of earth end ? 

Answer: The poetry of earth will never end . 

  1. What makes the warmth ever increasing ? 

Answer: The warmth of the cricket’s song along with the heat from the stove makes the warmth ever increasing .

  1. Who mistakenly identifies the cricket’s song as the song of the Grasshopper ?

Answer: A person half lost drowsiness on a lone winter evening mistakenly identifies the cricket’s song for the song of the Grass hopper. 

  1. ” ………. Silence from the stove there shrills ” – What does ‘ shrill ‘ refer to ? 

Answer: The word ‘ shrill ‘ refers to the high pitched voice of the cricket . 

  1. Who is the poet of the poem , ” The Poetry of Earth ‘ ? 

Answer: John Keats is the poet of the poem , ” The Poetry of Earth ‘ . 

  1. Where do the birds take rest ?

Answer: The birds take rest in the cooling shade of trees . 

  1. What increase the warmth in winter ?

Answer: The cricket’s song increases the warmth in winter . 

  1. Who breaks the silence of winter ?

Answer: The shrill voice of the cuckoo breaks the silence of winter . 

MCQ Questions | The Poetry of Earth (Poetry) John Keats – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion : 

  1. The Grasshopper takes the lead in – (A) Spring (B) Autumn (C) Winter (D) Summer 

Answer: (D) Summer 

  1. Where does the Grasshopper rest? (A) Under a long (B) Inside a bark (C) Under the soft woods (D) On the leaves

Answer: (C) Under the soft woods 

  1. When birds are faints with the hot sun, they rest – (A) Beneath some pleasant weed (B) In cooling trees (C) In the newly plants (D) Among some grassy hills 

Answer: (A) Beneath some pleasant weed 

  1. The season mentioned in ‘The Poetry of Earth’ is – (A) Summer (B) Winter (C) Antumn (D) Summer and winter

Answer: (D) Summer and winter

  1. Whose sound is heard from hedge to hedge ? (A) Grasshopper (B) Lamb (C) Cuckoo (D) Cricket

Answer: (A) Grasshopper

  1. “From the – there shrills the cricket’s song”. (A) Cooling trees (B) Stove (C) Mead (D) Hedge 

Answer: (B) Stove

  1. The frost has wrought – (A) Increasing cold (B) Delight (C) silence (D) increasing warmth 

Answer: (C) silence

  1. The music of summer is heard in (A) Voice of the Grasshopper (B) song of cricket (C) song of cuckoo (D) song of birds 

Answer: (A) Voice of the Grasshopper 

  1. A winter evening is – (A) Hazy (B) Silent (C) stormy (D) Delightful

Answer: (B) Silent

  1. The frost has wrought a – (A) Noice (B) Violent (C) Silence (D) Music

Answer: (C) Silence

  1. ‘The Poetry of Earth’ is – (A) a sonnet (B) an ode (C) a lyric (D) a poem 

Answer: (A) a sonnet 

  1. The song cricket is – (A) Dull (B) sweet (C) silent (D) shrill

Answer: (B) sweet.

Broad Type Questions | The Poetry of Earth (Poetry) John Keats – দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন | HS Class 12 English Suggestion : 

  1. Explain the title ” The Poetry of Earth ” . [ ” The Poetry of Earth ‘ কবিতার শিরোনামটি ব্যাখ্যা করো । ] 

Answer: The great english poet Keats’s present sonnet has the title ‘ The Poetry of Earth ‘ . This clearly brings out the poets concept that the music of earth is never dead . The poet , however , specifi cally mentions the humming notes of two insects the grasshop per and the cricket . These two notes do not definitly exclude the other means the song of earth . But other popular natural songs may be absent in a hard weather . But even then music of earth is not silent . This may be heard from the delightful humming of grasshopper under a very hot , scorching day of summer . This is also echoed in the shrills of crickets , hovering around a fire place in a cold desolate winter evening . 

  1. ” he has never done with his delights . ” Where does this extract occur ? Who is referred to here as ‘ he ‘ ? What does he do ? what does the extract suggest ? [ ” —- উদ্ধৃতিটি কোথায় আছে ? এখানে ‘ he ’ বলতে কে ? সে কী করে ? উদ্ধৃতিটির অর্থ কী ?

Answer: This extract occurs in Keats’s famous sonnet ” The poetry of Earth ” 

  Here ‘ he ‘ refers to the grasshopper . In summer all song – birds become exhausted in the scorch ing heat of the sun . They become so tired that they cannot sing . The earth is now whithout song . But this does not live long . The grasshopper comes forward to fill up the gap by singing from hedge to hedge . He keeps the flow of song in Nature alive . He becomes the poet of summer . When the grasshopper becomes tired of chirping , he takes rest under a pleasant weed . But after a shortwhile he becomes back and resumes his singing . 

  The extract shows the tireless effort of the grasshopper in making nature vibrant with music . His delights never come to an end . Therefore , he goes on singing joyfully , keeping the poetry of earth alive for ever .

No comments:

FORM

// Data attributes data-tally-open="nWgJPR" data-tally-emoji-text="👋" data-tally-emoji-animation="heart-beat"...